School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. In the Co. Cavan in a place not far from Granard there was a hedge - school. My Granny's father went to this school. It was in an old shook - down - house out in the middle of a big field. The Teacher was a Mr. Claffey from the town of Cavan.
    He was a very cruel man and was very hard on the children. He used to have a big plant like a pot - stick and when he used to slap them he would stand up on a box and he would "draw his living best" on them with the stick.
    They used write on slates with lumps of lime. Every boy had to bring four sods of turf each day. They had no school on Wednesdays.
    The teacher used to stay in the old house. The people used to give him food enough. He stayed a number of years teaching there.
        1. buildings
    Donald Guinan