School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. There was a hedge school in Ballyclare. It was situated between our present school and Mr. McCarthy's house. There were two teachers in the school. Their names were Mr. and Mrs. Murphy. They used to write on slates with round slate pencils. The Mistress would not mind the girls making jokes about her clothes.
    One day a young girl went up to the mistress and said "That jacket you have on you is not paid for" The Mistress said "How do you know"? "Because", said the young girl, "the baisting stitches can be seen.
    The Master was a sour sort of man and the boys had not much fun with him. The only person they ever had fun with was a priest named Father O Farrel. He bought the boys a football.
    In a field behind the school there was a big rock were the girls alwols held a feast They ate sweets got water from a well. The only sweets they ever had were white lozenges.
        1. buildings
    Eamon Daly