School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Iron work: Gates are made in our forges. Parts for ploughs are also made in forges. Our fires - cranes are made in the forges as well. These implements are made by our blacksmiths - John Welsh and Tim Egan.
    Thatching: Thatching is a very old custom and is being carried out up to the present day in all old country houses. The best thatcher in our district is Patrick Caufield.
    Hay Ropes: Hay ropes are made in our district by twisting the hay. A man in Kilcolgan named Jim Keegan is the best man in our district for making these ropes.
    Tanning: The Tanning of leather for making shoes has died out, yet there a a few shoes lying around the district which were made from home tanned leather. My Granny in Tullamore has a pair of shoes made from raw skin. She is Mrs. Lynam, Thomas St. Tullamore.
    Brooches: Old brooches were made from wood which was cut into the shape of a leaf or animal. The method for making these brooches was to get a piece of wood and cut the leaf or animal out with a penknife. My other Granny Mrs. Guinan, Coolnahinch, Coolnahinch, Ferbane, had one which was
    Donald Guinan
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly