School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Warts; Go out to a rick straw and nine joints from it. Put the joints in brown, roll them up nicely tie the paper with twine and leave it on the road. If anyone picks up this parcel and opens it he will take your warts.
    Warts: If you were going anywhere and if there were a rock with water under it and if you put your hand in the water by accident you will get cured.
    Stye: If you have a stye in your eye go to briar and get nine thorns and take one and point it to eye, and say "In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost, Amen."
    Sore throat: To cure "Sore throat" get one or two spoonfuls of Black currant jam and put it in a cup put boiling water on it and drink it.
    Earache: To cure earache get a spoonful of castor oil and heat it. Then put it in your ear, and put wadding on top of the castor oil.
    John Rooney
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly