School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Once upon a time an old man and an old woman lived in a little house on the hillside. One fine summer day the old man took a walk up to the hills. When he was among the lonely hills he met a little woman.
    She asked him where he was going. "I am taking a walk for myself," he replied. She told him to go back and threatened that if he did not do so he would be sorry. He refused to do as she ordered. She hit him on the back with a white wand, and suddenly a big hump grew on his back. By the time the old man got home the hump had grown so large that he could not get in the door.
    He put his head in the door and the old woman, his wife, could not believe that he was the man of the house. He insisted that he was. He burst in the door. The hump stuck in the door and that knocked off its top. When the hump broke, out came hundreds of Fairies, little ones and big ones.
    When all the Fairies were out they got round the old man and tried to make
    Eamon Daly