Scoil: High St. (C.), Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
Annie Phelan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four blacksmiths in our parish. William Egan, William Gilligan, James Claffey and Timothy Egan. Their fathers and grandfathers were smiths and the trade is being carried down by them to the present day. There are two situated in the street of Ferbane, one in Belmont nearly opposite Mrs McCormack's shop, and one in High St. about five yards in off the road. One in Ferbane is roofed with galvanise and the other is tiled. There is one fireplace in each. The bellows are fitted up over the fire-place. The blacksmith uses hammers, pincers, the anvil and the vice. He shoes horses and asses. He repairs ploughs, spades, shovels, and picks.
    Martha Reddin
    Clonony More, Co. Offaly