Scoil: High St. (C.), Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
Annie Phelan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Farmers rear a number of cattle in this district. The cows are named Minna, Polly, Twinkle, Daisy, Judy, Speckle, Creamy and Betsy. When we are calling the calves we say suck, suck". In the Winter the cows are in the stables and the people give them hay and turnips. A stake is driven in the ground and chain attached to it forms a cow-tie.
    The people also keep horses and sheep. The horses are put in the house in the winter, but the sheep are never put in. The people put a goat with their flocks for luck. They feed their horses on hay and oats.
    Margaret Duffy
    Moystown Demesne, Co. Offaly
  2. In olden times few people went bare-footed all the year round. A man named Bill Dolan from Cloghan never put a boot on his foot.
    Frank Taylor of Clononey used to make shoes as his people before him were shoemakers
    People began to wear boots the age of two years. We go barefooted in the Summer. The water that we wash in is supposed to cure boils.
    Mary Fore