School: High St. (C.), Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
Annie Phelan

1. "Travelling folk" call to our district almost everyday. The same families make tins and sweep chimneys. They camp on the "back road". Some of them look to be very poor and some of them look to be well off as they have caravans. Some are called hawkers because they carry baskets and sell small articles. They buy them at cost price and make a little profit ond them.
    Some of them are welcome. They sleep in a camp. They stay sometimes for four days. They get alms - food and money. Most of them travel on foot. We recognise them the Quirks, the Cavanaghs. Crowds of them pass to the pattern and to fairs. Some of them tell stories about were they travelled.
  2. “Look before you leap”
    “A stitch in time saves nine”