Scoil: High St. (C.), Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
Annie Phelan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1850 my Grandfather was a boy there were no national schools. The children went to school to what was known as hedge-schools. The school which my Grandfather attended was held in the shelter of an old wall in Clonboniff. The teacher's name was Maurice Foley.
    Each child brought a sod of turn for the fire. They learned from a book called the "Reading made easy" and had a small blackboard from which they learned writing and arithmetic.
    The teacher spent a week in each house in the district. For his pay each junior child brought a penny a week and each senior child brought two pence.
    There was no Irish spoken either by teacher or pupil at that time.
  2. My Grand-mother was educated in a hedge school on Clondlara. It was an old barn that was shaded by a sandpit at the end of the boreen which goes through that townsland. Every child brought a sod of turf to make a fire, and they used stones as seats. The one book did them all. It was called the "Reading made easy". The people paid the teachers three-pence a week
    Clondelara, Co. Offaly
    Berna Flynn