School: High St. (C.), Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
Annie Phelan

1. About the year 1850 my Grandfather was a boy there were no national schools. The children went to school to what was known as hedge-schools. The school which my Grandfather attended was held in the shelter of an old wall in Clonboniff. The teacher's name was Maurice Foley.
    Each child brought a sod of turn for the fire. They learned from a book called the "Reading made easy" and had a small blackboard from which they learned writing and arithmetic.
    The teacher spent a week in each house in the district. For his pay each junior child brought a penny a week and each senior child brought two pence.
    There was no Irish spoken either by teacher or pupil at that time.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Doolan
    Lisclooney, Co. Offaly
    Paddy Doolan
  2. My Grand-mother was educated in a hedge school on Clondlara. It was an old barn that was shaded by a sandpit at the end of the boreen which goes through that townsland. Every child brought a sod of turf to make a fire, and they used stones as seats. The one book did them all. It was called the "Reading made easy". The people paid the teachers three-pence a week