Scoil: High St. (C.), Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
Annie Phelan

appeared to him and he fled in terror leaving the fort alone.
    Next night as this man was going home from the town the little people got up on the horse's and beat and beat him till he was not able to walk a step further. The man had to continue his travelling on foot. On the following morning his horse rambled into his street quite alright.
  2. Not three quarters of a mile from this school there is a very rough piece of ground called "the Moneen". There is a cave there and one day two men went to dig in this cave: they heard strange music coming from the far end of it and they had to run with fright. It is said that wraiths are seen going into and coming out of this cave at night.
    In this cave is to be seen a rock with a key-hole in the side of it. There is said to be an underground passage about four miles long connecting this cave with a castle that was in Fadden years ago.
    Mary Kelly
    Kilcummin, Co. Offaly
    Kieran Kelly
  3. When there is a circle around the moon and in near it we say it is a sign of rain but if the circle is far out around the moon we may expect fine weather.
    If the swallows are flying low we say it is a sign of rain.
    The cuckoo's call at sunset is a sign of fine weather. If the