Scoil: High St. (C.), Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
Annie Phelan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there were thunder and lightning and the lightning damaged the house. They thought this was a punishment for starting to cut the trees in the rath and they never interfered with it again.
  2. There is an old rath in Kieran Egan’s field in Belmont. An inhabitant of the place was passing on a journey near it one dark night. He was on foot. Great clouds were crossing the sky and threatening at any moment to send down torrents of rain. His path in the field led him through the old rath. When he began to think of all the stories that were told to him about the rath being haunted by a man who lost his head in years gone by he became nervous. He had scarcely entered the rath when he felt that something was passing him closely. He screamed aloud and ran forward falling more than once. To his left he saw a dark shape like that of a man surrounded by a pale blue smoke. It went towards another opening in the rath and then disappeared.
  3. There is a fairy fort in Glebe. Long ago fairies were ween kicking football and dancing there on the moon-lit nights. One day a man named Mick Gorman went to cut sticks in the fort. A fairy with a red jacket
    Rosie Lally
    Lisclooney, Co. Offaly