School: High St. (C.), Belmont

Belmont, Co. Offaly
Annie Phelan

1. The remains of a monastery built by Saint Saran is still to be seen in the Moystown demesne about a mile and a half from this school. About a quarter of a mile from this monastery there is a well called Tisaran Well. This well is regarded as holy by the people of the district. Long ago there were pilgrimages to this well every year on Good Friday.
    The people who owned the demesne were Protestants and they did not want these pilgrimages. They closed up the well but it rose up and flooded their lands and house. They were told this was a punishment so the well was opened and the water went back.
    The pilgrimages still continued and still those Protestants were not pleased. They ordered their servants to use the water but when the water as put on the fire it would not boil and they had to give up interfering with the well and pilgrimages.
    Kitty Lally
    Lisclooney, Co. Offaly
    James Lally
  2. There is a grove of trees not far from us and the owners, Farrells, call it “the Ratheen”. Some years ago they wished to cut some of the trees but on the first incision they noticed the tree bleeding. That night they were awakened by a terrible noise outside. They got up and went out but could see nothing. Next day