School: Tisaran

Moystown Demesne, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Éireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    This is the story. Near where I live there is a gentleman's house. Its name is Moystown House, and it stands in thickly wooded grounds and supernatural beings have been seen and heard in the house and in the grounds surrounding it, and also along the road on the outskirts of this demesne. In this place there is this same well is situated. Long years ago, the owner of this place closed the well because the people were making a track in his field. All the lower part of his house became flooded and could not be cleared. He made a promise that if the well would spring up anywhere else he would not interfere with it if only the water left his house. The well sprung up in the next field and is there ever since and has never dried up.
    Domhnaill Mac Cioráin