School: Tisaran

Moystown Demesne, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Éireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a bar of iron with a handle at the end which has to be worked like a pump handle. It was built by the present smith's father about 75 years ago.
    The water this is used for cooling the iron in a forge is supposed to be very good for curing chilblains. There has been a forge where our local smith is for years back and it would seem very strange if he gave up his smithy now. His father-in-law had this forge before him and he was reputed to be the best smith for miles around when he was able to carry on his work. A Smith as a rule is rather dirty looking and the leather apron he wears at his work does not improve his appearance. A smith's sledge is very heavy. The door of the forge is square-shaped.
    Domhnaill Mac Cioráin