School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Halloween as well as on May day the fairies are out and no one likes to be caught out late least the fairies would bring them.
  2. These are the animals seen on a farm here: - Cows, calves, horses, foals, asses, sheep, goats. The domestic animals are cats and dogs. Each farmer has two or three cows and they are generally called by their colours, e.g. the black and red cow etc. We also called them the old cow, the young cow, the [?] cow and so on. The cows are kept indoors at night in Winter but during Summer they are left in the fields day and night. Sometimes in Summer they are brought home to be milked and often if the pasture is a good distance away the woman of the house brings cans to the field and milks them there.
    When driving cows into the field we say "prudy" and when calling them we say "prig, prig, prig." We call the calves "suck, suck, suck."