School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. When a local fair is about to be held buyers come beforehand to the farmers' houses to buy cattle. They bring them to the fair then and make a profit on them.
    The fairs of Athlone and Ferbane are held in the fair green. Cloghan fair is held on the streets, and the fair of Gallan is held at the cross roads of Gallan. It is the oldest fair around this place and is only held once a year on May the 21st.
    Toll is paid in the fairs of Athlone and Ballinasloe 2 two pence or three pence per head is paid on every beast that is sold when the buyers leaving the fair.
    A luck penny is money given by the buyer of the beast when he receives the money. The luck penny varies 2/6 on a cow and 1/ an 1/6 on younger cattle. Some times it goes by the price of the beast.
        1. trade
    Johnnie Kelly