School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. The games played in this locality by the boys are football, hurling, throwing marbles, hare and hound, pitch and toss, hide and go seek, making cribs to catch birds, spinning tops.
    Football, and hurling are played in Summer, marbles are thrown in Summer, hare and hound is played in Winter, pitch and toss in Summer.
    The cribs are made in Winter, and when the frost comes they are set to catch birds.
    The children spin tops in Summer.
    The girls play hawk and chickens, robbers, ghost in the garden, jackstones, hand-ball, ring, cat and mouse.
    Hawk and chickens, robbers, cat and mouse, and ghost in the garden, are played in Winter. Jackstones, hand ball, and ring are played in Summer.
    Five girls play jackstones, they must have five stones each, they throw up the stones and who ever catches the most on the back of her hand starts
    Annie Lowe
    Carrowkeel, Co. Offaly