School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

If cattle are dying on a farmer every year it is lucky to put a goat with them.
    If a person has no luck in setting eggs to hatch it is lucky to get someone else to put down a setting for you.
    Some people would not give away a clucking hen for fear they would give away their luck.
    If a person gets the loan of a clucking hen a henny or two (pers) pence has to be given for her for luck.
    If two people wash in the same water there is sure to be a row but if they spit in the water it will break the charm.
    Some people would not wear green. It is supposed to be unlucky. They say green is for grief and that a suit of black will be worn before the new year is out.
    On bonfire night the 29th of June, everybody who attends, is supposed to bring home a sod and scatter it in their fields to keep diseases from the cattle.
    When a person sees the moon through glass it is supposed to bring bad luck for the month.
    Annie Lowe