School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. There are two forges in this locality one in Clonfanlough and one in Shannonbridge, the names of the owners are; Dan Edwards and Peter Larkin. The forge is situated on a cross-roads, it is long and narrow with an anvil near the fire, it has a felt roof, there is a door shaped like a horseshoe on the gable. The bellow is a pear shaped made of wood and leather. The implement the smith uses are; the hammer, sledge, tongs bellows, anvil, vice, dullard, stamp, pritchil.
    He shoes horses, and asses. He makes ploughs and harrows. Cart wheels are shod in the open air on a flag-stone. The (in) water in which irons are cooled cures warts.
    Dannie Edwards
    Carrowkeel, Co. Offaly