School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. The townlands in this district are Carrowkeel, Old Road, Currow, Hill, Back-Road, Ballyhearth, Clongowney, Corrigeen, Derries, Cush. The names most common in this district are Egan, Shea, Kelly. The people in this district over seventy years of age
    Mrs Fox, John Kelly, Brigid Kelly, Mary Flannery, Mary Shea, Ciaran Pillion, Nanny Pillion, Mrs Mannion, John Guinan, George Gabbit. The land in this district is boggy and wet
    there is one Lake in the district and several rivers. The houses in the district are nicely situated of them are thatched. There are about twelve houses in each townland.
        1. buildings
    John Shea