School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. In olden days a dead coach was known to pass this road every morning at three o'clock. It used to be drawn by two black horses. It was often seen by the people around this locality. It used to go to Clonmacnois, one morning a man from Clonmacnois was going to a fair, he crossed the churchyard, he heard the noise, and looking around, he saw the coach, The gate flew open and it came into the church yard and it immediately vanished. It is said that the driver had no head, and when the dogs used to begin barking and roaring and if the people did not let them in they would go mad, when they heard the noise of the dead coach.
    Rosie Corrigan
    Mike Kelly