Scoil: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between Clonascra and Ballinahown there is a motor car to be seen. Every night about twelve o'clock a ghost motor car and a man and lights come into Clonascra turn at a gate and go back to Ballinahown. Any one who meets it can hear the noise and see the lights, but when it comes near them the lights turn like a bicycle light. Then when passing them they can see no lights not hear nothing only an awful freeze of wind. Then when that is over they can see no lights, and hear the noise again be-hind them. The motor never he harms any-one.
    Mary Angela Kelly
    Clongawny, Co. Offaly