School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. The Old Woman and the Turf
    A man named John Gilbert King lived in a mansion near Ferbane, he got a lot of turf cut each year and would set the saving of it to an old woman who had a great influence with the (farmers) fairies. When the turf was dry enough to stook she would go to the bog early in the morning and she would make four stooks, one on each corner of the bank with seven sods in each stook, four in the bottom and three on the top. Then she would shout "Four in the bottom and three on the top come me boys and hurl it up," and immediately the whole bank of turf was raised in a stook.
    Annie Lowe
    Carrowkeel