School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Blind Man's Buff is also played at Hallowe'en. This is done by putting a cloth over someones eyes and he tries to catch a person. When he catches on he tries to make out that person's name. If he is right he takes off the cloth, and puts it on the person caught. If he is wrong he has to try again.
    Three sausers are put on the hearth - stone, one holds water, one clay, one a ring. A person is blind folded and brought up to the saucers If he puts his hand on the clay, he will die soon. If he puts it on the ring he will get married. If he puts it on the water he will cross the sea.
    On Hallow Eve Night the boys and girls go to somebody's cabbage - garden, and each one pulls up the first head of cabbage he meets, by this he