School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    person who gets the ring will get married. The person who gets the nut will be a nun. The button is the sign of a batchalor and the bit of silver is the sign of riches. After the supper, apples, nuts and oranges are eaten
    Then the games begin. The principal game is diving for apples in a tub of water. The person who is diving must have his hands tied behind his back. If he gets the apple in his mouth he may eat it. Sometimes we dive for money
    A candle is tied out of the ceiling and an apple also. They are put on a cross stick. The candle is then lit, and the stick is twisted round. Each person tries to bite at the apple as it comes along but very often the candle is caught instead. The people trying this game should also have their hands tied behind.