School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    except for one strip, that is left to support the pith. Then the peeled rush is dipped in grease and left to dry until evening. In the evening a piece of timber is got, and some dried manure is put on it in a large cake.
    Then the rush candles are put standing up in the cake. Each candle is named after an Apostle, and each person in the house names a candle for himself. The Rosary is then said, each one watching his own candle. The owner of the candle to burn out first, will be the first to die out of the house. The candles are allowed to burn down and the manure which held the rushes is put up in the rafters of the cow-house for luck.