School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    night. All the men join together and pay in a certain sum of money, and for that they buy refreshments, such as tea, sugar cakes, wine, and other things. Then they all go to a certain house, already decided on, and have a dance there. The girls are all allowed in free, but they must be invited to it. This dance lasts until nearly next morning.
  2. Twelfth Night is sometimes called Little Christmas Night. It is the night before Twelfth Day or January 6th. On that night parties are given, and everyone is invited. The people eat plenty, and dance all night.
    In olden times and in many houses still twelve candles are made from rushes. Large rushes are pulled and peeled