School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

the night she may warm herself.
    2. On Christmas Morning everyone gets up early to go to first Mass, and to receive Our Lord in Holy Communion. When the breakfast is over the children watch out for the Postman to see what he will have for them in the way of presents. Then they play games until the dinner is ready. After the dinner games are played or stories are told until bed-time. People do not usually visit their neighbours on Christmas Day, they keep to their own house unless they are specially invited.
    The Christmas dinner is usually a goose, with lots of bacon, cabbage, or other vegetables. There is also a pudding after the dinner, and the man of the house gets some whiskey to drink, while the children drink lemonade.
    3. There is usually what is called a "join" on Christmas