School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies became so vexed that they beat him soundly and put him out in the hill where he wandered about until morning. When he went home that morning sore and bruised he told the people of the district his sad tale and everafterwards it was called Stirabout Hollow.
    ____________
    A Fairy Story
    One night two men were going to a fair in Banagher. It was two o'clock when they were going from their houses. As they were passing along the road they came to a very lonely old house where nobody lived. Just as they were passing, a white woman came out of the door and in a second disappeared. Thye were greatly frightened when they saw this. They went on until they came to the turn in Shannon-bridge, when they were going along the Templedue
  2. One night two men were going to a fair in Banagher. It was two o'clock when they were going from their houses. As they were passing along the road they came to a very lonely old house where no-body lived. Just as they were passing, a white woman came out of the house and began to jump against the door, and in a second disappeared. They were greatly frightened when they saw this. They went on until they came to the turn in Shannon-bridge, when they were going along the Templedue
    Katie Flannery
    Creevagh, Co. Offaly