School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they could be heard singing and playing music all over the place. The people used to be afraid to be out after twelve o'clock then. They used to say that they would be taken in the fairies as many people were long ago. According to the old story tellers, this fairy ring was in another field of James Daly's but he tilled the field, and the ring left this field and came into the field we see it in now.
    Several of the old folks say, who are now alive that they heard the singing of the fairies when they would be coming home from Shannon-bridge after twelve o'clock whether drunk of sober.
    Their advice was to keep away from this hollow after twelve o'clock whether drunk or sober.
  2. A Ghost Story
    Once upon a time and a very good time it was, there was an old woman living near "Ard Dál beside a well. Every night there used to be seven little ghosts
    Lilly Mannion
    Tullaghbeg, Co. Offaly