School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it in three parts with his sword. Then another snake came over to the dead one and put an ivy leaf on each of the parts, and the dead snake was cured.
    The king got the leaves an put them on his dead wife, and she got up alive. Then the king returned to his castle, but his wife tried to kill him and he ordered her to be put to death. After that he lived happily without her.
    ________
  2. The Fairy Ring
    There is a fairy ring in Jim Daly's field in Creevaugh and every year a ring of mushrooms grow around it and whenever snow falls it doesn't stop one minute until it melts away again.
    All the old people tell us that long ago the fairies used to be seen dancing around this ring and
    Angela Flannery