School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. A long time ago there was a ghost seen in a field owned by a man named Monaghan. The man heard this and he sat in the field one night waiting to see the ghost. The ghost came up to the man and said "What are you doing?" and the man said "I was looking for some ducks that strayed away from home".
    "You were not looking for ducks but I know what you were looking for - it was me". "So go back and go to your back door. You will find a woman there and ask her what does she want". If you don't I will drown you".
    The man did as he was told and asked the woman and she said "I owe four pence to Mr Rigney for flannel and will you please pay it". "I will said the man". So he paid
    Birdie Connor
    Bridget Connor