School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Looking for the Donkey.
    There were two men who lived in Creevaugh. They were going to the Fair next day, so they went late that night to look for the donkey in the hills, and the dog went with them. When they came to the gate, the dog would not let them pass but they fought to get out, and still the dog would not let them go. So in the end they got out but the dog kept before them.
    They could hear big sticks beating the dog until they came to the bog edge. When they got there they saw a little witch with a white bonnet on her head and a cross looking face. They made one jump and started for home without the donkey so they could not get to the fair the following day.
    Ciaran Daly
    Michael Daly