School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. The man coming home from Birr.
    There was a man from Aughinacabe. He was coming from Birr with a horse and cart. It was about twelve o'clock at night. When he came to the bog road of Shannonbridge he got a pluck. He looked behind him, but could see nothing. When he came to Carther's old house he got another pluck, but could see nothing. He came as fas as Jimmie Mannion's gullets, and he got another pluck.
    He was nearly pulled down through the cart. He looked every side of him, but could see nothing. So when he came to Jack Claffy's car-house, he got another pluck. He was nearly pulled down through the cart again. He looked behind him again, and this time he saw a little old woman. She went in through the door of the car-house and that was all he saw that night.
    Ciaran Daly
    Cloniff, Co. Offaly