School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said the cat might be asleep and she wouldn't see them. Just as they were entering the field, they saw they black cat sitting on the stile, and one said to the other they would go home without the gold for fear the cat would attack them.
  2. About a quarter of a mile form Clonmacnois there is a turning stone on the road. In olden times the people used to turn three times on their heel without stopping on that flag, but many of them often failed. The old people say that if ever any person was able to turn three times without stopping he would cross the sea to America and come back home again.
    There is a little hollow in the stone like the track of a heel.

(Teachers note: There was another Turning Stone at the back of the school but it is gone now.)