School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the same place one evening for gold. They couldn't get the spade through the ground so they went home. It was not very late when they began to dig but by the time they got home it was ten o'clock in the morning and all the other were out working in the fields. so they never went there digging for gold any more. Every year a ring of mushrooms grow round that place and it is remarkable that when snow falls it never stops one minute in this place.
  2. 5.
    One time James Flannery and his father Pat were coming home from rambling in Clerhane and it was about twelve o'clock at night. When they came below Mickey Claffey's they saw two men coming down through Mike Keena's high field. Pat said to his son "we will sit down here under Kitty's bush until they pass." They were only sitting down
    Bridget Egan
    James Flannery