School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fairies started to dance in and out, under the rock. After some time dancing, there they disappeared again into the hills. It was only certain people, who saw them, so that is why it is called the Pipers Rock. On this rock may be seen a track where the piper used to sit and where he used to lean his elbow.
  2. A long time ago the devil was going round in the form of a black pig, he was passing by a place in Creevaugh called Stirabout Hollow in Jim Daly's land.
    At that time there was a very big hill, where the hollow now is. He took a bite out of it and left it the far side of the Churchyard of Clonmacnois. It is called Bun Tullac. The bite made a very big hollow in Creevaugh. The fairies used to make stirabout
    Michael Flannery
    Creevagh, Co. Offaly