School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

could not.
    Another day as he was crossing Ard Dall, he saw to his surprise an opening in the side of the hill. He went down to it and went in. There he saw a man sitting in a bundle of thorns but seemed to be unhurt. The man called him, and he went over. As he did so, he was shoved into a great room by unseen force. There he saw a row of lamps along the wall which lit up the room.
    In the centre of the room sat eight little men. His eyes roamed along the wall and he saw a strange object under one of the lamps. He looked more closely and saw that it was his own key.
    Then one of the men at the table spoke and said "That is your key, and we will give it to you, if you will give us half of it, the half we want is able to lock the door into this hill." When the man heard this he sprang
    Maurice Whyms
    Martin Whyms