School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    their bed. The police hand cuffed them and hung them from a tree at the hill, and it is still called the Hanging Hill. The tree is on the hill yet, but no leaves grow on it.
  2. The Pipers Rock.
    There is a large rock situated in a (rock) field about a mile from where I live and it is called "The Piper's Rock", and how it got this name was:- A long time ago, a man named Páid Ruag was in the habit of going over to Coolumper in Connaught to card play and his wife often scolded him for staying out late at night.
    One night however, as he was returning home across the Shannon, in a boat, when he landed on this side, he thought he heard people shouting and looking towards the piper's rock he saw a great crowd of people, but the night was so dark, he could not make out what they were doing. When he had the boat secured he crept cautiously over until
    Bridie Mac Manus
    Creevagh, Co. Offaly