School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. The Hanging Hill
    Once upon a time two men went into a house near Clonmacnois. There was a very old man and his wife living in the house. The man of the house was shaving when the two men came in. They asked for a drink of water and the woman of the house said she had none. There was a crock of cream on the table near them, and they told the woman to give them a drink of the cream. The woman said she would not.
    The man of the house threw the water he was shaving with at them. They got vexed and they killed the man. When they had him killed they tied the woman up and started off. One of the men took pity on the woman and half unloosened her. When the woman got loose she told the police. The police got a blood hound and started off to catch them. It smelt the man that was killed and went off after the two men. He caught them near the hanging hill, pulling rushes for
    Kathleen Pillion
    Pat Flannery