School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and smaller. So one night he said to his wife that he would stay up and see if anyone would come and steal the cabbage. He sat under a bush, but after a time he fell asleep. When he awoke he was in a great big house where there was a great crowd of people, dancing and singing and they had all sorts of eating and drinking. They were people he never saw before. Then one girl came over to him and told him not to eat or drink anything, or if he did he would be sorry. Then three girls came out of the room and pressed him to eat but he refused. He fell asleep again, but when he awoke he was lying under the same bush again.
    Tessie Norton
    Tullaghbeg, Co. Offaly