School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    She was not long in bed when she heard the church-yard people coming to the house looking to get in. They went round the house moaning and crying and then they began to knock on the door calling the old woman to let them in. She never answered them. Then at last they shouted "Tongs, tongs, let me in." I cannot, I cannot" says the tongs because I have to mind the fire." They called out again. "Besom, besom, let me in." "I cannot," said the besom because I am outside too," Then they called again "Foot-water, foot-water let me in." I cannot said the foot-water because she threw me out too." And then they all went back to the church-yard. It is not right to keep the foot-water in at night, it should always be thrown out, or it might let
    Ann Kilmartin
    Creevagh, Co. Offaly