School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. There was a tree growing at the turn as you go to St Ciaran's Well called the Lone Tree because it was standing all alone. Some say St Ciaran planted it, but others say there was an old house there and an old woman lived in it. Her name was Moll, and a good number of the old people called the tree Moll's tree. She used to sit out under it knitting or sewing in the Summer time. This tree was a very big tree and like St Ciaran's Trees it was [?] in the centre and was a fine hiding place for the children. In the troubled times young fellows often hid in these trees from the enemy. This tree fell one stormy night about ten years ago.
    One night a long time ago a man was going home late to Creevagh.
    Ann Kilmartin