School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (4) One day a man was passing by St Ciaran’s well, and he had a terrible pain in his stomack. He said he would go down and get a drink. He went down and took one drink of water and while he was swallowing it he said “In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost”. When he came back to the stile, the pain ceased and after that he never had a pain in his stomack again.
    Annie Flannery
    Mrs Kate Flannery
    Grandparent
    86
    Creevagh, Co. Offaly
  2. 5. One time and old man lived near St. Ciaran’s well, and just to try it out he took some of the water and put it in the kettle for the tae, but when the kettle was boiled he had nothing in it but a kettle full of worms.