School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. There was a hedge school in Leamonaghan, Parish of Ballinahown, County Offaly, at one time. The name of it was the Bulls-House. The hedge school was situation in Sragh in an old stable. A school-master taught in this school and his name was Master Murphy. He used to lodge in one house for a while and then he would go to another.
    The scholars paid him one penny each day. There was no Irish spoken in the school. The children used to write on slates with a pencil the same as the slate. There was a big slate used as the black board which the teacher used to write on. This Master remained in the district for many years.
        1. buildings
    Cáit Ní Deibhreo