School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. One moon-light night a man was going home form rambling. He was going along a field and he was whistling gaily and all of a sudden he stopped and heard a little "tick-tack" behind a tree. He peeped in around the tree and he saw a little red man about the height of your two hands and he making a little pair of green shoes and he was saying to himself "I will now have them made for her to dance in. Just then the man made a jump and caught him. The fairy said to the man "what is that behind you" but the man did not look. After a while he thought of another plan and he said to the man "will you have a grain of snuff" and the man said he would. Then the man put his finger into the box to take a grain and while he did so the little man flung the snuff box into the man's face and blinded him. Then the little fairy jumped out of the man's hands and was never seen again.
    Cáit Ní Deibreo