School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. The farm animals we have at home are cows, calves, horses, sheep, an ass, pigs.
    We have no special name on our cows. When we are driving the cows in from the field we say "How How" or "Yep Yep". When we are calling the calves we say "Suck Suck". The place the cows are kept in is the cows house or byre. The cows are tied with iron chains around the neck. The space left between every cow is called the stall.
    On the inside near the wall is the manger. The manger is made of timber and the chain is stapled to the manger. The place where the calves is put is called the calf house. The calves are not tied in the stable.
    Every year on St. Manchan's Day the people put up a bit of St. Manchans Tree in the houses or else Palm which they get on Palm Sunday.
    Máire Ní Dhálaigh
    Derrynagun, Co. Offaly