School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. Once upon a time a man dreamt that there was a crock of gold under a certain bush in Derica in the parish of Ferbane, Co. Offaly.
    As the man was going ot his work in Ballylin he went over to the bush. To make sure he tied a red rag on the bush that when he was coming home he would be able to know what bush to dig under. When he came back, he found to his great surprise that there was a rag on every bush. So the man never found the crock of gold. It was the fairies that hid the treasure and they did not want any human being to get the treasure.
    Máire Ní Chuinn
    Ballydaly, Co. Offaly