School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. There are two churchyards in this parish. One is in Boher in the Church grounds. The other is in Leamonaghan, beside the ruined church of St. Manchan.
    They are both in use still, the one in Boher being only a new one. They are both oblong in shape.
    The church of St. Manchan is situated in the middle of St. Manchan's churchyard. It is on a slight hill, which slopes away to the east. There are some trees growing around by the walls of the graveyard.
    On the southeastern corner is situated St. Manchan's well and the ash tree which he planted. They are just outside the wall.
    There is a big flat slab outside the Church on the Eastern side. St. Manchan himself is supposed to be buried under it. There is a small cross carved in the stone, about a foot long. The writing on the stone is very blurred.
    Eoghan Ó Deibhreo